Turmeric is arguably the most powerful ingredient in treating topical and internal inflammation. Think of it as a multipurpose spice to store in your bathroom or kitchen cupboard (whatever is easier - just do it). From the inside out, turmeric is one of the most well-research ingredients. Perhaps due to its potent system support and for its role in Chinese and Ayurvedic medical history for over 4,000 years, treating everything from stomach ailments, helping to improve blood circulation, and heal skin wounds.Read More
When I lived in New Zealand, I called a little town with an abundance of fresh produce and backyard farms home. Every few weeks, my neighbour (a keen beekeeper) would come to my house and gift me a small jar of Manuka honey. In addition to her affable personality, her complexion was insane for someone that spent hours in the sun and sea over a lifetime. After a few of these neighbourly visits, I had to ask her the inevitable: her skincare secret.
Honey. Lots of honey. On the skin, in her food, and in her life.
Call me convinced.Read More
Did you know that chia, the absolute darling of the health world, is revered among skin aficionados for its naturally moisturising and healing properties?
The word ‘chia’ is derived from the Nahuatl language. Chia in Nahuatl means oil - a hint of the beneficial powers of chia seeds. The pressed oil from chia seeds is packed with omegas and antioxidants that shield the epidermis from external disruptions. The oil absorbs rapidly, boosts hydration, and protects the lipid layer of the skin. Long story short: you can have your chia pudding and eat it too.Read More
It’s no wonder Blue Tansy is a miracle ingredient for so many people. This little flower is native to Morocco, and commonly referred to as Moroccan chamomile, as it comes from this family of plants and also shares many of the properties. Its original flower state is bright yellow and purple on a stem - however once the flower is extracted and steam distilled, the chemical reaction that occurs turns the extraction that bright blue colour.
No matter your skin type, or skin concern, Blue Tansy can be incorporated into your routine in some way for its maximum anti-inflammatory benefits. If you live in a city particularly, the protection it can offer is unparalleled to alternative oils.Read More
A new generation of acid exfoliators have made their way into the mainstream. In the past, this type of exfoliation was something skin specialists and beauty therapists only could provide, however with the ban of micro-beads and sensitive skin types on the rise, chemical exfoliation has become the go-to in sloughing off those dead skin cells in the comfort of your own home.Read More
If you’re interested in Vitamin A, chances are you’ve gotten here because you’re suffering from acne, hyperpigmentation, or trying to reverse the signs of ageing. The skin condition I’m going to focus here on is acne – even though there has been incredible research on Vitamin A for the latter two. This is because I’ve noticed how much concern there is for acne-sufferers to try a highly active ingredient such as Retinol – particularly when such an inflammatory skin condition can cause sensitivities.Read More
Regarded as the ‘healing clay,’ bentonite has been used internally and externally to cure ailments for centuries. Clay is general is known for its detoxifying, anti-inflammatory and nourishing properties because of its ability to pull metals and toxins from the skin. Found in many skin products, especially face masks, bentonite clay is a natural and effective ingredient for fresh, detoxified skin.Read More
Light green in colour and bulbous in shape, the Kakadu Plum resembles a standard pear. Found in the rugged Northern Territory of Australia, the small, sour fruit is gaining notoriety in the health and wellness scene because of its healing properties and surprising skincare benefits.
Kakadu Plum is also known as gubinge, bush plum, billy goat plum and salty plum.Read More
Activated charcoal is equally a buzzword as it is a potent ingredient for internal and external cleansing. You’ll recognise it by its dark appearance moonlighting in everything from ice cream, to cocktails, to toothpaste. As the health and wellness worlds’ darling, charcoal is revered for its detoxifying properties and aesthetically pleasing colour. Activated charcoal has been linked to whitening teeth, cleaning hair, promoting a healthy digestion track, clearing skin and reducing bloating.Read More
You probably haven’t heard of Magnesium Sulphate as a common ingredient found in your products. Perhaps Epsom salts rings more of a bell? The chemical name for Epsom Salts is Magnesium Sulphate - these are the mineral salt flakes that makes your muscles relax and free of any pain, what usually goes into luxury exfoliating products, and what you can buy in bulk at the health food store to have a maximum chill-out session in the bathtub.Read More
Zinc Oxide is a topical preparation of Zinc; an inorganic chemical compound that has been used in skincare applications as one of the oldest cures for treating open wounds. Today, it is used to address skin damage, irritations, and act as a protective agent against environmental damage – particularly as an active ingredient in mineral sunscreen.Read More
Don’t let the word “acid” fool you here – this water-holding molecule is the cornerstone to great skincare. The hype of Hyaluronic begun when research released its humectant properties; its ability to hold up to six litres of water. In a race against time – actually – Hyaluronic Acid rapidly became one of the most sought for anti-ageing ingredients.
The natural ageing process as well as over-exposure to UV radiation, smoking and pollution all effect optimum levels of hyaluronic acid in your skin. To replenish the moisture levels and restore skin elasticity, Hyaluronic Acid serum was born.Read More
Grown in Morocco, this liquid gold is known for its incredible benefits for hair and skin. The revolutionary oil has the ability to moisturise, hydrate and soften the hair and skin. It’s been clinically proven to boost skin elasticity and hydration only after four weeks.
Tash explores the key benefits of Argan Oil and takes us through how to buy a perfect batch.Read More
Rosemary has been hailed since ancient times for its medicinal properties. Traditionally, this herb was used to help alleviate muscle pain, improve memory, boost the immune and circulatory systems, and promote hair growth.
Native to the Mediterranean, Rosemary is a fragrant evergreen herb used predominantly as a culinary condiment, however has its benefits in fragrance and cosmetics. A rich source of iron, calcium and vitamin B6, Rosemary has a diverse range of possible health benefits.Read More
Sea Buckthorn Oil’s popularity has increased over more recent years due to its healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin. Its nourishing texture penetrates on a deeper level, benefiting the tissues in your skin and body. The fruit oil contains Omega 6, and the rare and highly sought-after Omega-7. The seed oil contains Omega-3 and 6, and also highly potent in Omega-9. Learn more about this cult new ingredient from our ingredient specialist Tash Havos.Read More
Rose water, rose hydrosol, rose hydrolat… Those ingredient listings can get confusing. Before we dive in, let’s just get one fact out of the way. Real rose water is distilled. The only ingredient in authentic, traditionally distilled rose water should be rose petals.
The key difference between Rose Water and Rose Hydrosol is that Rose Water is a “cheaper” ingredient; it can be described as simply water that has been scented or with essential oils – almost like infused water. Hydrosols on the other hand, are especially produced for quality as the process involves distilling plant waters that leave the solution with small amount of rose oil.Read More
Although this naturally-occurring oil within our bodies, the beauty industry extracts Squalane from plants – in particular, olives. Research has shown that Squalane is non-irritating up to 100% of its concentration. For all of its glory, it’s suitable for every skin type. It leaves a non-oily residue due to its ability to sink into the skin almost immediately. Our product specialist Tash explains the benefits and uses of Squalane, a hydrating, soothing and protecting oil for any skin type.Read More
With a strong ability to bind to hair and penetrate the skin, Panthenol is a much-loved ingredient in many cosmetic and beauty products. It’s the provitamin of B5 and the Alcohol Analog of Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5). This means it’s the metabolic precursor for Vitamin B5; it’s inactive until the body metabolises it. Pantothenic Acid is the major component of Coenzyme A (CoA), which is used at a cellular level for metabolising fatty acids, glucose, fats and carbs, and proteins.
Tash Havos explains how Panthenol is the ultimate hydrating ingredient in your hair and skin care routine.Read More
Rosehip oil has been competing for the title of sworn-by oil for glowing skin against coconut oil for a while now, and as endorsed by Miranda Kerr as her secret weapon to a radiant complexion, the ingredient has flooded the market.
A rich source of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, rose hip oil penetrates the skin on a cellular level to provide its healing properties. Rose hip is the fruit that’s left behind after a rose has flowered and its petals have dropped. By using a variety of extraction methods, the oil is separated from the rose hips and seeds.Read More
There’s no other oil that has such synergy with our skin like Jojoba oil does. This liquid wax is produced from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) plant, and its chemical structure is very similar to the sebum produced by human skin. Sebum is the oil secreted by your skin’s glands to lubricate the outer layer of the skin and maintain its overall health. It’s the stuff that makes healthy skin look incredibly soft and supple. It’s also the stuff that can clog your pores if excess amounts are produced, usually due to a hormone imbalance.Read More