Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
— The oil highly influential on hormone stabilisation.
Kat explores they key properties of Evening Promise Oil and how its chemical composition impacts cell function.
✎ Kat Guerrero
Oenothera biennis is derived from evening primrose, a delicate goblet-like flower native to North America, Europe and Asia. The oil is extracted from the seeds and contains gamma-linolenic acid, a hearty fatty acid that encourages healthy cell membranes and balanced hormones. The seeds also contain proteins, carbohydrates, minerals and vitamins. You’ll find oenothera biennis in soaps and cosmetics because of its potent hormone strengthening properties that alleviate common skin problems like acne, eczema and psoriasis.
Traditionally, evening primrose was used to treat internal and external illness with potent teas and poultices is Mexico and the United States.
Properties of this potent flower:
Evening primrose contains high levels of antioxidants, which neutralise free radicals and minimise excess epidermal oxidation.
Packed with Fatty Acids
You’ll find linoleic acids, y-linolenic acid and omega-6 packed in the extract. Linoleic acid plays a particularly important role in how the skin functions - high levels of linoleic acid ensure the proper functioning of the epidermal tissue. High fatty acids also have a beneficial moisturising effect.
Rich with Omega-6
Our body doesn’t naturally produce Omega-6, an essential fatty acid. Omega-6 helps maintain a normal and healthy cellular structure and provides long-term flexibility. Evening primrose extracts contain
Evening primrose has been linked to balancing hormones and treating hormone-related disorders because of its high gamma-linolenic acid content. The extract is believed to influence oestrogen levels, although further conclusive studies are needed.
The extracted oil is known to relieve skin conditions such as eczema and atopic dermatitis. High levels of gamma-linolenic acid increase skin moisture, decrease redness and holistically strengthen the epidermis.
Share this article —