Pollen Botanicals 7 Wonders Oil Product Review
— Hair Oil
Pollen Botanicals 7 Wonders Hair Oil is a competitive alternative to professional keratin treatments. Lucky number 7 refers to the combination of 7 cold-pressed, virgin and organic oils that feature in the product. Each of these oils have a molecular structure that is not found in conventional hair care products, and their benefits involve deep absorption into the hair shaft to help nourish and protect.
The formulation includes Pracaxi oil and Inchi oil, both trees native to the Amazonian rainforest, Perilla oil used for its high shine properties and Argan oil from Morocco for its high dose of carotene. By adding 2-3 drops of this oil into conditioner, a restorative hair treatment is born. Can be used through damp hair prior to heat exposure – such as blow drying or using styling tools.
Who are Pollen Botanicals?
Pollen Botanicals is an Australian made label, prioritising purity of their ingredients. All products are hand crafted in Daylesford, Victoria, using only premium certified organic plant extracts, and high-quality natural ingredients. No artificial or chemical ingredients are added into any of the products.
Their pure, non-complicated approach to skincare is reflected through an essential product range, offering key skin and body products for optimum skin health. The minimal ingredients mean no interactions or complications to what a simple process to natural skin should be.
There is a nutty and woody scent to this oil. Its ingredients say it all – the blend of these oils create a slightly sweet yet more grounding fragrance.
The 7 Wonders Oil is lightweight but dense – you can definitely feel the weight of the many nourishing oils working together to provide an efficient product. A few drops in the hand can be woven through your locks, and no greasy residue will be leftover.
As this product is incredibly nourishing, it is best used for dry, damaged or coloured hair. People with normal or oily hair types, or even thinner hair, may find this product to create or exacerbate any oily hair conditions. It’s best used on the ends of the hair, completely avoiding the roots, unless you suffer from frizzy, damaged hair from root to end. Only 2-3 drops are needed if it’s used on dry hair, and 1-2 drops if used on damp hair.
Perilla frutescens (Perilla) Oil - a potent source of CoQ10 and a natural antiseptic.
This product uses 3 types of plastic in its packaging and a plastic label.
The 7 Wonders Oil is packaged in an amber glass bottle with a dropper. The use of amber glass will protect the oils in their natural and intended state, and the glass dropper to assist in quantity control.
Formulation full analysis
Camellia Oil is also known as Green Tea Oil. Its therapeutic benefits are purest when wildcrafted by cold-pressing the seeds of the Camellia japonica flower. It’s a rich source of Palmistic and Omega-6 linoleic fatty acids, as well as an abundance of antioxidant properties. It’s excellent emollient for keeping skin and hair moist and supple due to its Omega-9 oleic fatty acid content, which enhances the hair’s ability to retain moisture. In this product, the Camellia Oil is certified organic.
Argan Oil is grown in Morocco. This liquid gold is known for its incredible benefits for hair and skin, and predominantly used to treat split ends and tame frizzy fly-aways, as well as heal scalp irritations. A primary use for Argan Oil for hair is as a leave-in conditioner, making it easier to style and protects the hair shaft from the heat of hair-dryers, curlers and straighteners. In this product, the Argan Oil is certified organic.
Perilla Oil is a potent source of CoQ10, a substance that our cells use to generate energy. Without this energy, our hair follicles struggle to produce enough keratin – responsible for keeping our hair strong and healthy. As a natural antiseptic, Perilla oil is an excellent treatment for scalp irritation and itching, providing protection and relief. It’s Omega-3 alpha-linolenic acid assists in passing the essential nutrients through to the cells of our hair follicles.
Pracaxi Oil is obtained from the dense jungles of Central American countries of Panama and Nicaragua, as well as the Amazon rainforest in Brazil. It forms one of the select few exotic oils that are derived from these locations, and its specific therapeutic ability has made it one of the most sought-after oils for natural scar healing due to its saturated fat content. It’s potent in Behenic Acid, which provides a powerful natural conditioner. It provides a gentle softness and moisture to hair, second only to sebum.
There are no questionable ingredients in this product.
Do you regularly use a hair oil in your routine?
What ingredients do you look for to tame frizz or dry ends?
Share your tips below!