Stem Cells (Fruit)

Stem cell technology, although relatively multifaceted, is one of the branches of medical research that have offered a host of potential health advancements which have been integrated into various industries.  For instance, the cosmetic industry has adopted a couple of these advancements, as evident in the new stem cell creams and stem cell serums with alleged anti-aging properties.  Wondering why this claim stands? These cosmetics do not necessarily have to offer too much proof or evidence like products of medical research before they can be made available to the public. 

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Cetearyl Alcohol

What Is It?

Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol and Behenyl Alcohol are white, waxy solids. Isostearyl Alcohol is a clear liquid. Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol are the two major components of Cetearyl Alcohol. These ingredients are all fatty alcohols and that are widely used in cosmetics and personal care products, especially in skin lotions and creams.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Cetearyl Alcohol and the other fatty alcohols keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. These ingredients are also used to alter the thickness of liquid products and to increase foaming capacity or to stabilize foams.

Read More
CNoéma Editor
Chamomilla Recutita Matricaria (Chamomile) Flower Extract

What Is It?

Bisabolol is a colorless, thick oily liquid that is the main component of the essential oil made from the German chamomile plant. In cosmetics and personal care products, Bisabolol is used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including facial makeup, skin care and hair care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Bisabolol enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Bisabolol may also be used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.

Read More
CNoéma Editor
Citral

What Is It?

Citral is a component of lemongrass oil and the oils of verbena, lemon myrtle, lemon and orange. In cosmetics and personal care products, Citral is used in the formulation of many types of products including aftershave lotions, bath products, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, skin care products and suntan products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Citral functions as a fragrance ingredient and a flavoring agent.

Read More
CNoéma EditorBlacklist
Citric Acid

What Is It?

Citric acid is a weak acid that is widely found in both plants and animals. It is a natural ingredient that is common in citrus fruits, for example, lemon juice , which contains about 5-8 percent citric acid. The dominant use of citric acid is as a natural flavoring and preservative in food and beverages, especially soft drinks. Citric acid is also a central compound in the citric acid cycle. The citric acid cycle is the pathway in many organisms, including humans, that produces nearly two-thirds of all of the energy used by cells.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Products containing citric acid and some of its salts and esters can be safely formulated for specific application to baby skin or use near the eye area or on mucous membranes. In addition, they may be used in cosmetic sprays, including hair, deodorant, body and other propellant and pump spray products. Citric acid is also one of a group of ingredients known as alpha hydroxy acids that are used as the active ingredients in chemical skin peels. Sodium citrate may be used in all types of cosmetic products, including baby products, make-up, lipstick, bath products, soaps and detergents, hair dyes and colors, and hair and skin care products. Tributyl citrate and triethyl citrate may be used in bath products, other cleansing products, and creams and lotions.

Citric acid and its diammonium, potassium and sodium salts are all used to help preserve cosmetics and personal care products by chelating (complexing) metals. Citric acid and its salts are also added to cosmetics to help adjust the acid/base balance. Other functions of the citrate ingredients include: Buffering agent , Cosmetic astringent , Cosmetic biocide , Hair fixative , Oral care agent , Plasticizer , Skin-conditioning agent - emollient , Skin-conditioning agent - miscellaneous , Skin-conditioning agent - occlusive , and Solvent .

The citric acid ingredients most commonly used in cosmetics are citric acid, sodium citrate, tributyl citrate and triethyl citrate. According to the 2016 U.S. Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA) Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP), citric acid was used in almost every category of cosmetic product with over 10,000 reported uses. The next most commonly used citric acid-derived ingredients were sodium, tributyl and triethyl citrate.

Read More
CNoéma Editor
Citronellol

What Is It?

Citronellol is a colorless oily liquid with a floral smell suggestive of rose. In cosmetics and personal care products, Citronellol is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, lipsticks, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes and skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Citronellol functions as a fragrance ingredient.

Read More
CNoéma Editor
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

What Is It?

A number of ingredients made from sweet oranges, including Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Powder, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Juice, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Powder, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Seed Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Seed Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables and Hydrolyzed Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract maybe used in cosmetics and personal care products. The types of products in which these ingredients may be found include bath products, soaps and detergents, skin care products, cleansing products, fragrance products and hair care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for the ingredients made from sweet oranges.

  • Absorbent: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Powder

  • Binder: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

  • Emulsion stabilizer: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

  • Flavoring agent: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Seed Oil

  • Fragrance ingredient: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Seed Oil

  • Hair conditioning agent: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables

  • Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Powder, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Seed Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables

  • Viscosity controlling agent: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

  • Viscosity increasing agent - aqueous: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

Read More
CNoéma Editor
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel

What Is It?

A number of ingredients made from lemons, including Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Powder, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Water, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Juice, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Juice Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Juice Powder, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Powder, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Water and Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Wax may be used in cosmetics and personal care products. The types of products in which these ingredients may be found include bath products, soaps and detergents, skin care products, cleansing products, eye makeup, fragrance products and hair care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for the ingredients made from lemons.

  • Absorbent: Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Powder

  • Cosmetic astringent: Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Oil

  • Fragrance ingredient: Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Water, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil

  • Skin conditioning agent - emollient: Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract

  • Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous: Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Powder, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Water, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Juice, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Juice Powder, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Water

  • Skin conditioning agent - occlusive: Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Wax

  • Viscosity controlling agent: Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Powder

Read More
CNoéma Editor