Andiroba Oil

 

< Ingredients Index

Andiroba Oil

Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil is a fixed oil expressed from the seeds of Carapaguaianensis.

Function(s): Denaturant; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONING

Other names: Andiroba Oils; Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oils; Carapa Guianensis (Crabwood) Seed Oil; Carapa Guianensis Seed Oil; Crabwood Seed Oil; Oils, Andiroba; Oils, Carapa Guaianensis

Source:  EWG

Source: EWG

Overall hazard:
●○○○○○○○○○○○
Cancer concerns:
○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Developmental & reproductive toxicity: ○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Allergies & immunotoxicity:
○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Use restrictions:
○○○○○○○○○○○○ 

 


Natural or synthetic?

Natural

What Is It?

We're working on it . . .

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

We're working on it . . .

Safety Information: 

We're working on it . . .

More safety Information: 

We're working on it . . .

 

 
 
ANoéma Editor