Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

 

< Ingredients Index

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids.

Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive

Other names: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Caprylic/Capric Acid Triglyceride; Decanoic Acid, Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate; Decanoic Acid, Ester With 1,2,3-Prpanetriol Octanoate; Decanonic Acid, Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate; Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate Decanoic Acid; Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate Decanonic Acid; Ester With 1,2,3-Prpanetriol Octanoate Decanoic Acid; Glycerol Calrylate Caprinate; Glycerol Caprylate Caprinate; Octanoic/Decanoic Acid Triglyceride

Source:  EWG

Source: EWG

Overall hazard:
●○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Cancer concerns:
○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Developmental & reproductive toxicity: ○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Allergies & immunotoxicity:
○○○○○○○○○○○○
Use restrictions: 
○○○○○○○○○○○○ 

 


Natural or synthetic?

Natural

What Is It?

We're working on it . . .

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

We're working on it . . .

Safety Information: 

We're working on it . . .

More safety Information: 

We're working on it . . .
 

 
 
CNoéma Editor