Cocamide MEA

 

< Ingredients Index

Cocamide MEA

Cocamide MEA is a compound synthesized from coconut oils and ethanolamine.

Function(s): Surfactant - Foam Booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent - Aqueous; Emulsifying; Emulsion Stabilising; Foam Boosting; Viscosity Controlling

Other names: Amides, Coco, N (Hydroxyethyl) ; Amides, Coco, N- (2-Hydroxyethyl) -; Amides, Coco, N- (Hydroxyethyl) ; Coco Monoethanolamide; Coco N- (2-Hydroxyethyl) - Amides; Coconut Fatty Acid Monoethanolamide; Cocoyl Monoethanolamine; Equex Aem; Monoethanolamine Coconut Acid Amide; N- (2-Hydroxyethyl) Coco Fatty Acid Amide; N- (2-Hydroxyethyl) - Amides, Coco

Source:  EWG

Source: EWG

Overall hazard:
●●●●○○○○○○○○
Cancer concerns:
○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Developmental & reproductive toxicity: ○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Allergies & immunotoxicity:
○○○○○○○○○○○○  
Use restrictions:
●●●●●●●●○○○○○  

 


Natural or synthetic?

Synthetic

What Is It?

Cocamide MEA is derived from the fatty acids from coconut oil and monoethanolamine (MEA). In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamide MEA is used in the formulation of bath soaps and shampoo.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Cocamide MEA increases foaming capacity and/or stabilizes foam. Cocamide MEA is also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetic and personal care products.

Safety Information: 

The safety of Cocamide MEA has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Cocamide MEA was safe for use in rinse-off products and safe at concentrations up to 10% in leave-on products.

More safety Information: 

CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel considered data from previous safety assessments of Coconut Oil and its derivatives, Monoethanolamine (MEA), Cocamide DEA (Diethanolamine), Stearamide DEA and MEA, Isostearamide DEA and MEA, and Myristamide DEA and MEA in the evaluation of Cocamide MEA. These data suggested little acute, short-term, or chronic toxicity associated with dermal application. The CIR Expert Panel noted that MEA vapor was highly toxic but did not consider this significant since there was no vapor that arises from Cocamide MEA. The CIR Expert Panel noted that, unlike DEA, MEA has not been found to form a stable nitrosamine. However, MEA can react with an aldehyde to form DEA, which then can be nitrosated. Dermal application of Cocamide MEA at concentrations of 50% was nonirritating to only mildly irritating tests. Cocamide MEA was negative for mutagenicity in bacteria. In clinical tests, Cocamide MEA at a concentration of 50% was not irritating in a single-insult patch test.

More information about nitrosamines.

Cocamide MEA may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.

EU Cosmetic Regulation
 

Source
 

 
 
CNoéma EditorBlacklist