Glyceryl Caprylate

 

< Ingredients Index

Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl Caprylate is a monoester of glycerin and caprylic acid.

Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent

Other names: Caprylic Acid Monoglyceride; Glyceryl Monocaprylate; Mono- Octanoin; Monoester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoic Acid; Octanoic Acid, Monoester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol; Octanoic Acid, Monoester With Glycerol; Octanoin, Mono-

Source:  EWG

Source: EWG

Overall hazard:
●○○○○○○○○○○○
Cancer concerns:
○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Developmental & reproductive toxicity: ○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Allergies & immunotoxicity:
○○○○○○○○○○○○
Use restrictions:○○○○○○○○○○○○

 


Natural or synthetic?

Natural

What Is It?

The glyceryl monoesters (Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Laurate SE, Glyceryl Laurate/Oleate, Glyceryl Adipate, Glyceryl Alginate, Glyceryl Arachidate, Glyceryl Behenate, Glyceryl Caprate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate, Glyceryl Cocoate, Glyceryl Collagenate, Glyceryl Erucate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Rosinate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Soyate, Glyceryl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Isopalmitate, Glyceryl Isostearate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearates, Glyceryl Lanolate, Glyceryl Linoleate, Glyceryl Linolenate, Glyceryl Montanate, Glyceryl Myristate, Glyceryl Isotridecanoate/Stearate/Adipate, Glyceryl Oleate SE, Glyceryl Oleate/Elaidate, Glyceryl Palmitate, Glyceryl Palmitate/Stearate, Glyceryl Palmitoleate, Gyceryl Pentadecanoate, Glyceryl Polyacrylate, Glyceryl Rosinate, Glyceryl Sesquioleate, Glyceryl/Sorbitol Oleate/Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Stearate/Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate/Maleate, Glyceryl Tallowate, Glyceryl Thiopropionate, Glyceryl Undecylenate) occur primarily as white to yellow oils or oily waxes. Ingredient names containing a "/", such as Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, are mixtures of monoesters, Glyceryl Caprylate and Glyceryl Caprate. SE in the name means that it is a self-emulsifying grade that contains some sodium and/or potassium salts of the acid. Glyceryl monoesters are primarily used in the formulation of creams and lotions, moisturizers, and other skin care products, but glyceryl monoesters can also be found in permanent waves, deodorants, bath soaps, eye makeup and foundations.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for the glyceryl monoesters.

  • Film former - Glyceryl Polyacrylate

  • Hair conditioning agent - Glyceryl Collagenate, Glyceryl Lanolate Hair waving and straightening agent - Glyceryl Thiopropionate

  • Reducing agent - Glyceryl Thiopropionate

  • Skin-conditioning agent - emollient - Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Laurate/Oleate, Glyceryl Adipate, Glyceryl Alginate, Glyceryl Arachidate, Glyceryl Arachidonate, Glyceryl Behenate, Glyceryl Caprate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate, Glyceryl Cocoate, Glyceryl Collagenate, Glyceryl Erucate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Rosinate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Soyate, Glyceryl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Isopalmitate, Glyceryl Isostearate. Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearates, Glyceryl Lanolate, Glyceryl Linoleate, Glyceryl Linolenate, Glyceryl Montanate, Glyceryl Myristate, Glyceryl Isotridecanoate/Stearate/Adipate, Glyceryl Oleate/Elaidate, Glyceryl Palmitate, Glyceryl Palmitate/Stearate, Glyceryl Palmitoleate, Glyceryl Rosinate, Glyceryl Sesquioleate, Glyceryl/Sorbitol Oleate/Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Stearate/Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate/Malate, Glyceryl Tallowate, Glyceryl Undecylenate

  • Skin-conditioning agent - miscellaneous - Glyceryl Collagenate

  • Surfactant - emulsifying agent - Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Laurate SE, Glyceryl Laurate/Oleate, Glyceryl Arachidate, Glyceryl Behenate, Glyceryl Caprate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Glyceryl Cocoate, Glyceryl Erucate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Rosinate, Glyceryl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Isopalmitate, Glyceryl Isostearate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearates, Glyceryl Lanolate, Glyceryl Linoleate, Glyceryl Linolenate, Glyceryl Montanate, Glyceryl Myristate, Glyceryl Isotridecanoate/Stearate/Adipate, Glyceryl Oleate SE, Glyceryl Oleate/Elaidate, Glyceryl Palmitate, Glyceryl Palmitate/Stearate, Glyceryl Palmitoleate, Glyceryl Pentadecanoate, Glyceryl Rosinate, Glyceryl/Sorbitol Oleate/Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Stearate/Malate, Glyceryl Tallowate, Glyceryl Undecylenate

  • Viscosity increasing agent - aqueous - Glyceryl Alginate

  • Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Glyceryl Arachidate

Safety Information: 

U.S. FDA

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes glycerin on its list of food additives considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), and on its list of approved direct and indirect food additives. Glycerin is also an FDA approved active ingredient in over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant drug products, ear drying products and it is an approved demulcent for the eyes.

U.S. Cosmetic Ingredient Reivew

The safety of glycerin has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review(CIR) Expert Panel. In 2014, CIR evaluated available scientific data for glycerin, which demonstrated low oral and dermal (skin) adverse effects following single and repeated doses. In addition, data showed that there were no reported allergic skin reactions in human clinical studies.

In multiple laboratory reproduction and developmental safety studies, glycerin did not produce any adverse effects on parental reproductive capability or growth development, fertility or reproductive performance of their offspring.  In a human fertility study of male employees who manufacture synthetic glycerin, who would be expected to be exposed to higher levels of the material, there were no differences observed in sperm counts or percentage of normally shaped sperm compared with a group who did not work with glycerin.

In addition, in multiple laboratory studies showed that glycerin did not cause genetic mutations.  In several laboratory studies where both natural and synthetic glycerin were administered orally for up to two years, there was no evidence of increased tumor incidence (i.e., glycerin does not cause cancer).

Evaluating all of the scientific data, CIR concluded that glycerin is safe as a cosmetic and personal care product ingredient under current conditions of use (i.e., up to 78% in leave-on products, 68% in rinse-off products).

European Union (EU)

Glycerin may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union. Glycerin derived from raw materials of animal origin must comply with European Union animal by-products regulations.

Source

 
 
GNoéma Editor