Panthenol

 

< Ingredients Index

Panthenol

Panthenol is a form of vitamin B5, used as a moisturizer and lubricating compound. This ingredient is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a substance that can be of either animal or plant origin.
 

This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: Can come from animal or plant sources or synthetics. In shampoos, supplements, emollients, etc. In foods. Derivative: Panthenyl. Alternatives: synthetics, plants.

Function(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; Antistatic; Skin Conditioning

Other names: Orange Dye

Source:  EWG

Source: EWG

Overall hazard:
●○○○○○○○○○○○
Cancer concerns:
○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Developmental & reproductive toxicity: ○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Allergies & immunotoxicity:
○○○○○○○○○○○○
Use restrictions:
○○○○○○○○○○○○

 


Natural or synthetic?

Natural

What Is It?

Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5, also know as Pantothenic Acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid can be found in moisturizers, skin care products, hair conditioners, shampoos, wave sets, and hair sprays, as well as in makeup products such as eye shadow, lipstick and mascara.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Panthenol acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid also enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

Safety Information: 

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Panthenol (also called D-Pantothenyl Alcohol) on its list of nutrients (in this case a vitamin) and/or dietary supplements Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS). The calcium salt of Pantothenic Acid, calcium pantothenate, is on FDA's list of direct food subbstances affirmed as GRAS. The safety of Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2004, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Panthenol and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

More safety Information: 

CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel reviewed studies that found that products containing Panthenol did not induce significant skin irritation or sensitization. Significant skin irritation was also not observed with 100% Panthenol. Based on ultraviolet light absorption data, the CIR Expert Panel did not considere Panthenol or Pantothenic Acid to be photoirritants or photosensitizers. Mutagenicity and carcinogenicity data were not available for the safety assessment of Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid. The low concentrations of use of these ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products and the requirement of vitamin B5 for normal metabolism, suggested that the dietary exposure levels of this ingredient would greatly exceed the amount that could be absorbed from cosmetic use. A salt of Pantothenic Acid, calcium pantothenate, did not cause developmental effects.

FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for D-Pantothenyl Alcohol and calcium pantothenate

Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.

EU Cosmetic Regulation

Source

 
 
PNoéma Editor