Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

 

< Ingredients Index

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Almond oil is extracted from the seed kernels of the sweet almond plant, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis.

Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive

Other names: Almond Oil; Almond Oil, Sweet; Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunis Species) ; Almond Sweet Oils; Oil Of Sweet Almond; Oils, Almond; Oils, Almond, Sweet; Prunus Amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Oil; Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil; Sweet (Prunis Species) Almond Oil; Sweet Almond Oil

Source:  EWG

Source: EWG

Overall hazard:
●○○○○○○○○○○○○
Cancer concerns:
○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Developmental & reproductive toxicity: ○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Allergies & immunotoxicity:
○○○○○○○○○○○○
Use restrictions:
○○○○○○○○○○○○

 


Natural or synthetic?

Natural

What Is It?

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is a pale, straw-colored or colorless oil obtained from almonds. In cosmetics and personal care products, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is used in many different products including bath oils, lipstick, skin cleansing products, moisturizers, night skin care products and sunscreen products. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal is a yellow to light-tan loose powder with an odor of fresh almonds. It is used primarily in baths soaps and other skin cleansing products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. When used in shampoos, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil imparts a desirable sheen to the hair and acts as an oil and water emulsifier. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal functions as an abrasive or a bulking agent.

Safety Information: 

The safety of Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal were safe for topical application to humans in the present practices of use and concentration. In 2002, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

More safety Information: 

CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel reviewed pharmacological studies indicating that Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is absorbed slowly through intact skin, whereas it is easily and completely digested and absorbed upon oral administration. In clinical studies, undiluted Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and products containing 0.1%-25% Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil were practically nonirritating and nonsensitizing. Additionally, products containing up to 25% Sweet Almond Oil were minimally and non- photosensitization. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal was not a dermal or eye irritatant. Products containing 2% Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal were also not irritating or sensitizing. Because some people are allergic to almonds, the FDA Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act requires that all food containing almonds be clearly labeled.

Information about the FDA Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/Guidance...

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.

Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: 
http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_p...

Source

 
 
PNoéma Editor