Soybean (Glycine Soja) Oil
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Soybean oil is obtained from Glycine Soja plant; this ingredient primarily consists of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic, linolenic and saturated acids.
Function(s): Antioxidant; Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; Emollient; Skin Conditioning
Other names: Soybean Oil; Glycine Soja Oil; Oils, Soybean; Soy Oil; Soybean Oil; Soybean Oils; Degummed Soybean Oil; Soya-Bean Oil; Soybean Oil Degummed
Developmental & reproductive toxicity: ○○○○○○○○○○○○
Allergies & immunotoxicity:
Natural or synthetic?
What Is It?
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Glycerides and Soy Acid are obtained from the soybean plant, Glycine soja (sometimes called Glycine max). Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil is the oil obtained from soybeans. Hydrogenated Sobean Oil results when hydrogen is added to soybean oil. Soybean Glycerides is a mixture of mono, di-, and triglycerides obtained from soybean oil, and Soy Acid is the mixture of fatty acids obtained from soybean oil.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Glycerides and Soy Acid may be used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, hair conditioners, permanent waves, shampoos, suntan products, and other hair, skin and makeup products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil and the other ingredients derived from Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil.
Antioxidant - Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Skin-conditioning agent - emollient - Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Skin-conditioning agent - occlusive - Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Surfactant - cleansing agent - Soy Acid
Surfactant - emulsifying agent - Soy Acid
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes soybean oil as well as its glycerides and fatty acids on its list of indirect food additives. Soybean oil and its components may be used in coatings and in textiles that come in contact with food. The safety of Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Soy Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel.
The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use as ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.
Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use.
There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well-established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
More safety Information:
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Soy Acid were included in the CIR Expert Panel's review of plant-derived fatty acids oils. Based on a history of safe use in food, the composition of the oils, and data indicating these ingredients were not dermal irritants or sensitizers, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that plant-derived fatty acid oils including Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Soy Acid were safe as used in cosmetic products.
In selecting plant-derived ingredients for preparation of cosmetic products, formulators rely on the extensive history of their preparation and use. Such materials have been used for a long time and, based upon this experience; extensive knowledge of their safety has been gained. In the situation of newly identified botanicals in the cosmetic industry, appropriate ocular and skin safety studies are conducted prior to release into general commerce. There are many different references that describe the isolation, use and safety of botanical preparations.
More information about botanical ingredients.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for fats and oils derived from soybeans, and other vegetable sources
Soybean Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm