Squalane

 

< Ingredients Index

Squalane

Squalane is a naturally occuring lipid in both plants and animals. This ingredient is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as primarily derived from animals, especially shark liver oil.

This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: Used in lubricating creams and lotions. Derivatives: Squalane, Squalene. Alternatives: vegetable oils.

Function(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; Emollient; Refatting; Skin Conditioning

Other names: 2,6,10,15,19,23-Hexamethyltetracosane; Tetracosane, 2,6,10,15,19,23Hexamethyl; Vegetable Squalane; 2,6,10,15,19,23-Hexamethyltetracosane; Cosbiol; Dodecahydrosqualene; Perhydrosqualene; Robane; Spinacane; Vitabiosol

Source:  EWG

Source: EWG

Overall hazard:
●○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Cancer concerns:
○○○○○○○○○○○○
Developmental & reproductive toxicity: ○○○○○○○○○○○○ 
Allergies & immunotoxicity:
○○○○○○○○○○○○
Use restrictions:
○○○○○○○○○○○○

 


Natural or synthetic?

Natural

What Is It?

Squalane and Squalene are oily substances that are common components of other oils. Both Squalane and Squalene are natural components of human sebum, a mixture of lipids produced by glands in the skin. In cosmetics and personal care products, Squalane and Squalene are used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including bath oils, hair products, eye makeup, makeup foundations, lipstick, suntan and sunscreen products, body powders, nail products and in cleansing, moisturizing, and skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Squalane and Squalene act as lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. These ingredients also act as hair conditioning agents.

Safety Information: 

The safety of Squalane and Squalene has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that both Squalane and Squalene were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of use and concentration. In 2001, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Squalane and Squalene and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

More safety Information: 

CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that studies indicated that Squalane was slowly absorbed through the skin, and both Squalane and Squalene were poorly absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract. The toxicity of these two ingredients by all routes was low. At 100% concentrations, both compounds were nonirritants to the skin and eyes. Products containing Squalene were not dermal irritants or sensitizers.

Squalane and Squalene may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.

EU Cosmetic Regulation

Source

 
 
SNoéma Editor