Posts in S
Stem Cells (Fruit)

Stem cell technology, although relatively multifaceted, is one of the branches of medical research that have offered a host of potential health advancements which have been integrated into various industries.  For instance, the cosmetic industry has adopted a couple of these advancements, as evident in the new stem cell creams and stem cell serums with alleged anti-aging properties.  Wondering why this claim stands? These cosmetics do not necessarily have to offer too much proof or evidence like products of medical research before they can be made available to the public. 

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Soybean (Glycine Soja) Oil

What Is It?

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Glycerides and Soy Acid are obtained from the soybean plant, Glycine soja (sometimes called Glycine max). Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil is the oil obtained from soybeans. Hydrogenated Sobean Oil results when hydrogen is added to soybean oil. Soybean Glycerides is a mixture of mono, di-, and triglycerides obtained from soybean oil, and Soy Acid is the mixture of fatty acids obtained from soybean oil.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Glycerides and Soy Acid may be used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, hair conditioners, permanent waves, shampoos, suntan products, and other hair, skin and makeup products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil and the other ingredients derived from Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil.

Safety Information: 

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Glyceryl Stearate (also called glyceryl monostearate) in its list of direct food additives affirmed as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS). The safety of Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel.

The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sea Salt

What Is It?

Sodium Chloride, or table salt, is a white crystalline solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Chloride is used in the formulation of oral hygiene products, shampoos, fragrance, skin, hair, nail, cleansing, suntan, makeup and bath products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sodium Chloride polishes the teeth, reduces oral odor, or otherwise cleanses or deodorizes the teeth and mouth. Sodium Chloride also imparts a flavor or a taste to a product. It can also increase the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products.

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

What Is It?

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil is a pale yellow oil made from sesame seeds. Other ingredients made from sesame seed oil that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include Hydrogenated Sesame Seed Oil, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil Unsaponifiables and Sodium Sesameseedate.

Sodium Sesameseedate is the sodium salt of the fatty acids derived from Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil and the sesame oil-derived ingredients may be used in the formulation of a variety of products including moisturizers, lipstick and other makeup products, sunscreen products, skin cleansers, and hair products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil and the sesame oil-derived ingredients.

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sodium Citrate

What Is It?

Citric acid is a weak acid that is widely found in both plants and animals. It is a natural ingredient that is common in citrus fruits, for example, lemon juice , which contains about 5-8 percent citric acid. The dominant use of citric acid is as a natural flavoring and preservative in food and beverages, especially soft drinks. Citric acid is also a central compound in the citric acid cycle. The citric acid cycle is the pathway in many organisms, including humans, that produces nearly two-thirds of all of the energy used by cells.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Products containing citric acid and some of its salts and esters can be safely formulated for specific application to baby skin or use near the eye area or on mucous membranes. In addition, they may be used in cosmetic sprays, including hair, deodorant, body and other propellant and pump spray products. Citric acid is also one of a group of ingredients known as alpha hydroxy acids that are used as the active ingredients in chemical skin peels. Sodium citrate may be used in all types of cosmetic products, including baby products, make-up, lipstick, bath products, soaps and detergents, hair dyes and colors, and hair and skin care products. Tributyl citrate and triethyl citrate may be used in bath products, other cleansing products, and creams and lotions.

Citric acid and its diammonium, potassium and sodium salts are all used to help preserve cosmetics and personal care products by chelating (complexing) metals. Citric acid and its salts are also added to cosmetics to help adjust the acid/base balance. Other functions of the citrate ingredients include: Buffering agent , Cosmetic astringent , Cosmetic biocide , Hair fixative , Oral care agent , Plasticizer , Skin-conditioning agent - emollient , Skin-conditioning agent - miscellaneous , Skin-conditioning agent - occlusive , and Solvent .

The citric acid ingredients most commonly used in cosmetics are citric acid, sodium citrate, tributyl citrate and triethyl citrate. According to the 2016 U.S. Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA) Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP), citric acid was used in almost every category of cosmetic product with over 10,000 reported uses. The next most commonly used citric acid-derived ingredients were sodium, tributyl and triethyl citrate.

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sodium Cocoate (Coconut-Derived)

What Is It?

Coconut Oil, also called Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, is a pale-yellow, semisolid, edible oil. Coconut Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Coconut Oil. Other ingredients made from Coconut Oil and/or Coconut Acid that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include: Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, Coconut Alcohol, Butylene Glycol Cocoate, Caprylic/Capric/Coco Glycerides, Cocoglycerides, Coconut Oil Decyl Esters, Decyl Cocoate, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Isodecyl Cocoate, Lauryl Cocoate, Methyl Cocoate, Octyldodecyl Cocoate, Pentaerythrityl Cocoate, Tridecyl Cocoate, Magnesium Cocoate, Potassium Cocoate, Sodium Cocoate, Ammonium Cocomonoglyceride Sulfate, Sodium Cocomonoglyceride Sulfate, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Potassium Hydrogenated Cocoate and Sodium Hydrogenated Cocoate. Among these ingredients made from Coconut Oil and/or its fatty acids, Coconut Oil is the most frequently used in the formulation of cosmetic and personal care products. Coconut Oil can be found in many categories of cosmetic and personal care products including bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, shaving creams, suntan products, skin care products and lipsticks.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

When used in cosmetics and personal care products, Coconut Oil and Coconut Acid, and the ingredients derived from Coconut Oil and Coconut Acid have the following functions.

  • Anticaking agents - Magnesium Cocoate

  • Emulsion stabilizers - Coconut Alcohol, Butylene Glycol Cocoate

  • Hair conditioning agents - Cocus Nucifera (Coconut) Oil,

  • Opacifying agents - Hydrogenated Coconut Acid

  • Skin-conditioning agents - emollient - Caprylic/Capric/Coco Glycerides, Cocoglycerides, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Isodecyl Cocoate, Lauryl Cocoate, Methyl Cocoate, Octyldodecyl Cocoate, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides

  • Skin-conditioning agents - miscellaneous - Cocus Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Pentaerythrityl Cocoate

  • Skin-conditioning agents - occlusive - Cocus Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Coconut Oil Decyl Esters, Decyl Cocoate, Lauryl Cocoate, Tridecyl Cocoate

  • Slip modifiers - Magnesium Cocoate

  • Surfactants - cleansing agents - Coconut Acid, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, Potassium Cocoate, Sodium Cocoate, Ammonium Cocomonoglyceride Sulfate, Sodium Cocomonoglyceride Sulfate, Potassium Hydrogenated Cocoate, Sodium Hydrogenated Cocoate

  • Surfactants - emulsifying agents - Potassium Cocoate, Sodium Cocoate

  • Surfactants - foam boosters - Coconut Alcohol

  • Viscosity increasing agents - aqueous - Coconut Alcohol Viscosity increasing agents - nonaqueous - Coconut Alcohol, Butylene Glycol Cocoate, Magnesium Cocoate

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

What Is It?

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an ingredient derived from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products. This ingredient is also used in the formulation of shampoos, tonics, dressings, other hair grooming aids and skin cleansing preparations.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate cleans the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sodium Gluconate

What Is It?

Gluconolactone, also called glucono delta-lactone, is an ester of Gluconic Acid. Pure Gluconolactone is a white, odorless crystalline powder. Gluconolactone is formed by the removal of water from Gluconic Acid. Gluconic Acid is a carboxylic acid. Barium Gluconate, Calcium Gluconate, Cobalt Gluconate, Cooper Gluconate, Ferrous Gluconate, Lithium Gluconate, Magnesium Gluconate, Manganese Gluconate, Potassium Gluconate, Sodium Gluconate and Zinc Gluconate are salts of Gluconic Acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Gluconic Acid and its derivatives may be used in the formulation of mouthwashes, bath products, cleansing products, skin care products and shampoo.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for Gluconolactone, Gluconic Acid and its salts.

  • Chelating agent: Gluconolactone, Gluconic Acid, Calcium Gluconate, Potassium Gluconate, Sodium Gluconate

  • Cosmetic biocide: Zinc Gluconate

  • Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous: Gluconolactone, Calcium Gluconate, Potassium Gluconate, Sodium Gluconate, Zinc Gluconate

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sodium Hyaturonate

What Is It?

Hyaluric Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate and Potassium Hyaluronate are white fiber-like or creamy powders. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used mainly in the formulation of skin care products, lipsticks and eye and facial makeup.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate and Potassium Hyaluronate enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Hyaluronic Acid is also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products.

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sodium Lactate

What Is It?

Glycolic Acid and Lactic Acid are naturally occuring organic acids also known as Alpha Hydroxy Acids or AHAs. The salts of Glycolic Acid (Ammonium Glycolate, Sodium Glycolate), the salts of Lactic Acid (Ammonium Lactate, Calcium Lactate, Potassiu Lactate, Sodium Lactate, TEA-Lactate) and the esters of Lactic Acid (Methyl Lactate, Ethyl Lactate, Butyl Lactate, Lauryl Lactate, Myristyl Lactate, Cetyl Lactate) may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products, and other skin care products, as well as in makeup, shampoos, hair dyes and colors and other hair care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid and their salts and esters.

  • Buffering agent - Ammonium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate

  • Cosmetic astringent - Calcium Lactate

  • Exfoliant - Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Glycolate, Ammonium Lactate, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate

  • Humectant - Lactic Acid

  • pH adjuster - Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Glycolate, Sodium Glycolate

  • Skin conditioning agent - emollient - Lauryl Lactate, Myristyl Lactate, Cetyl Lactate

  • Skin conditioning agent - humectant - Lactic Acid, Ammonium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, TEA-Lactate

  • Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous - Lactic Acid

  • Solvent - Methyl Lactate, Ethyl Lactate, Butyl Lactate

Read More
SNoéma EditorBlacklist
Sodium Laureth Sulfate

What Is It?

Ethoxylated Alcohol salts are ingredients used primarily in cleansing products, including bubble baths, bath soaps and shampoos.  Examples include Ammonium Capryleth Sulfate, Ammonium Pareth-25 Sulfate, Ammonium Myreth Sulfate, Magnesium Coceth Sulfate, Magnesium Laureth Sulfate, Magnesium Myreth Sulfate, Magnesium Oleth Sulfate, Sodium Coceth Sulfate, Sodium C10-15 Pareth Sulfate, Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Sodium C12-15 Pareth Sulfate, Sodium Deceth Sulfate, Sodium Laneth Sulfate, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Sodium Oleth Sulfate, Sodium Trideceth Sulfate and Zinc Coceth Sulfate.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Most of the ingredients function as surfactants and are used as cleansing agents. They clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. Others – specifically, Magnesium Coceth Sulfate, Sodium Coceth Sulfate, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Sodium Trideceth Sulfate and Zinc Coceth Sulfate – also exhibit emulsifying properties. Sodium Laneth Sulfate is reported to additionally act as a skin conditioning agent.

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sodium Salicylate

What Is It?

Salicylic Acid is sometimes called a beta hydroxy acid (abbreviated BHA) that can be obtained from the bark of willow trees. The salts of Salicylic Acid (Calcium Salicylate, Magnesium Salicyalte, MEA-Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate) and the esters of Salicylic Acid (Butyloctyl Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryolyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Methyl Salicylate, Myristyl Salicylate, Tridecyl Salicylate) may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. As Salicylic Acid and its salts and esters have many functions, these ingredients may be used in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including moisturizers, skin cleansing products, shampoos, as well as skin care, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, as well as in mouthwashes and dentifrices.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for Salicylic Acid and its salts and and esters.

Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.

Read More
SNoéma Editor
Sorbitol

What Is It?

Sorbitol is a polyalcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbitol is used in a wide range of products including aftershave lotions, baby shampoos and hair grooming aids. Sorbitol is also used as a sugar substitute and is added to many foods.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sorbitol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent, and to prevent moisture loss.

Read More
SNoéma Editor