Posts tagged Blacklist
Citral

What Is It?

Citral is a component of lemongrass oil and the oils of verbena, lemon myrtle, lemon and orange. In cosmetics and personal care products, Citral is used in the formulation of many types of products including aftershave lotions, bath products, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, skin care products and suntan products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Citral functions as a fragrance ingredient and a flavoring agent.

Read More
CNoéma EditorBlacklist
Cocamide MEA

What Is It?

Cocamide MEA is derived from the fatty acids from coconut oil and monoethanolamine (MEA). In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamide MEA is used in the formulation of bath soaps and shampoo.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Cocamide MEA increases foaming capacity and/or stabilizes foam. Cocamide MEA is also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetic and personal care products.

Read More
CNoéma EditorBlacklist
Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant; it has been associated with irritation and allergic contact dermatitis, reactions that could be due to the ingredient itself or to impurities present in it, such as 3-dimethylaminopropylamine.

Read More
CNoéma EditorBlacklist
Methylchloroisothiazolinone

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Methylisothiazolinone (MI) and Methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI) are preservatives.  Preservatives are natural or man-made ingredients designed to help ensure the safety and quality of products by protecting them against the growth of microorganisms during storage and, most importantly, during use by consumers.  Any product that contains water is particularly susceptible to being spoiled by microbial growth, causing problems such as discoloration, unpleasant odors or breakdown. Under certain conditions, microorganisms can even grow to potentially harmful levels. Preservatives are designed to help prevent these problems.

Although Methylisothiazolinone (MI) may be used in cosmetics and personal care products alone, it is often used as a mixture with Methylchloroisothiazolinone [(MCI). In cosmetics and personal care products historically, Methylisothiazolinone, or the mixture, Methylisothiazolinone and Methylchloroisothiazolinone, was used in various rinse-off and leave-on formulations including hair products, shampoos, skin care products, bath products, eye and facial makeup, wet wipes and suntan products.  More recently, due to concerns being raised about potentially increasing rates of skin sensitivity to MI, some cosmetic and personal care product manufacturers have begun removing it from leave-on products such as lotions and wipes (see more under 'SAFETY' tab).

Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.

Cosmetic products can become contaminated through consumer use.   The product itself may come into contact with the skin potentially exposing the product to bacteria and fungi naturally found on our skin. Consumers may also use and store cosmetic products, like shower gels, in warm and moist conditions, ideal for microbial growth.  As such, the inclusion of ingredients which are capable of preventing or inhibit microbial growth is critical to assuring the quality and safety of cosmetic products. 

Read More
MNoéma EditorBlacklist
Methylisothiazolinone

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Methylisothiazolinone (MI) and Methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI) are preservatives.  Preservatives are natural or man-made ingredients designed to help ensure the safety and quality of products by protecting them against the growth of microorganisms during storage and, most importantly, during use by consumers.  Any product that contains water is particularly susceptible to being spoiled by microbial growth, causing problems such as discoloration, unpleasant odors or breakdown. Under certain conditions, microorganisms can even grow to potentially harmful levels. Preservatives are designed to help prevent these problems.

Although Methylisothiazolinone (MI) may be used in cosmetics and personal care products alone, it is often used as a mixture with Methylchloroisothiazolinone [(MCI). In cosmetics and personal care products historically, Methylisothiazolinone, or the mixture, Methylisothiazolinone and Methylchloroisothiazolinone, was used in various rinse-off and leave-on formulations including hair products, shampoos, skin care products, bath products, eye and facial makeup, wet wipes and suntan products.  More recently, due to concerns being raised about potentially increasing rates of skin sensitivity to MI, some cosmetic and personal care product manufacturers have begun removing it from leave-on products such as lotions and wipes (see more under 'SAFETY' tab).

Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.

Cosmetic products can become contaminated through consumer use.   The product itself may come into contact with the skin potentially exposing the product to bacteria and fungi naturally found on our skin. Consumers may also use and store cosmetic products, like shower gels, in warm and moist conditions, ideal for microbial growth.  As such, the inclusion of ingredients which are capable of preventing or inhibit microbial growth is critical to assuring the quality and safety of cosmetic products. 

Read More
MNoéma EditorBlacklist
Sodium Lactate

What Is It?

Glycolic Acid and Lactic Acid are naturally occuring organic acids also known as Alpha Hydroxy Acids or AHAs. The salts of Glycolic Acid (Ammonium Glycolate, Sodium Glycolate), the salts of Lactic Acid (Ammonium Lactate, Calcium Lactate, Potassiu Lactate, Sodium Lactate, TEA-Lactate) and the esters of Lactic Acid (Methyl Lactate, Ethyl Lactate, Butyl Lactate, Lauryl Lactate, Myristyl Lactate, Cetyl Lactate) may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products, and other skin care products, as well as in makeup, shampoos, hair dyes and colors and other hair care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid and their salts and esters.

  • Buffering agent - Ammonium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate

  • Cosmetic astringent - Calcium Lactate

  • Exfoliant - Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Glycolate, Ammonium Lactate, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate

  • Humectant - Lactic Acid

  • pH adjuster - Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Glycolate, Sodium Glycolate

  • Skin conditioning agent - emollient - Lauryl Lactate, Myristyl Lactate, Cetyl Lactate

  • Skin conditioning agent - humectant - Lactic Acid, Ammonium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, TEA-Lactate

  • Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous - Lactic Acid

  • Solvent - Methyl Lactate, Ethyl Lactate, Butyl Lactate

Read More
SNoéma EditorBlacklist
Lactic Acid

What Is It?

Glycolic Acid and Lactic Acid are naturally occuring organic acids also known as Alpha Hydroxy Acids or AHAs. The salts of Glycolic Acid (Ammonium Glycolate, Sodium Glycolate), the salts of Lactic Acid (Ammonium Lactate, Calcium Lactate, Potassiu Lactate, Sodium Lactate, TEA-Lactate) and the esters of Lactic Acid (Methyl Lactate, Ethyl Lactate, Butyl Lactate, Lauryl Lactate, Myristyl Lactate, Cetyl Lactate) may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products, and other skin care products, as well as in makeup, shampoos, hair dyes and colors and other hair care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid and their salts and esters.

  • Buffering agent - Ammonium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate

  • Cosmetic astringent - Calcium Lactate

  • Exfoliant - Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Glycolate, Ammonium Lactate, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate

  • Humectant - Lactic Acid

  • pH adjuster - Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Glycolate, Sodium Glycolate

  • Skin conditioning agent - emollient - Lauryl Lactate, Myristyl Lactate, Cetyl Lactate

  • Skin conditioning agent - humectant - Lactic Acid, Ammonium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, TEA-Lactate

  • Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous - Lactic Acid

  • Solvent - Methyl Lactate, Ethyl Lactate, Butyl Lactate

Read More
LNoéma EditorBlacklist
Eugenol

What Is It?

Eugenol is a clear to pale yellow liquid that has a spicy clove-like aroma. Eugenol, a naturally occurring substance found in many plants, is used to make fragrances and flavors. In cosmetics and personal care products, Eugenol is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, fragrances, hair care products, moisturizers, shampoos and skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Eugenol functions as a fragrance ingredient and as a denaturant.

Read More
ENoéma EditorBlacklist
Cinnamal

What Is It?

Cinnamal, also called cinnamaldehyde, is a yellow oily liquid that gives cinnamon its spice. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cinnamal is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, dentifrices, lipsticks, moisturizers, and mouthwashes and breath fresheners.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Cinnamal functions as a fragrance ingredient, a flavoring agent or a denaturant.

Read More
CNoéma EditorBlacklist
Phenoxyethanol

What Is It?

Phenoxyethanol is an oily, slightly sticky liquid with a faint rose-like scent. It is used as a preservative in a wide variety of both leave-on and rinse-off cosmetics and personal care products, including skin care, eye makeup, fragrances, blushers, foundations, lipstick, bath soaps, and detergents, among others. Phenoxyethanol has been reviewed by experts worldwide who have concluded it is safe as used in these products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Phenoxyethanol has been used safely since the 1950s as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi, bacteria, and yeast that could cause products to spoil, just like food. The use of preservatives enhances products’ shelf life and safety.

Products that contain water are susceptible to mold, discoloration, or unpleasant odors caused by the bacteria and fungi naturally present in the environment. As cosmetics are used, they come in contact with the skin and applicators that contact the skin, thus potentially exposing the product to these harmful microorganisms.

Under certain conditions, an inadequately preserved product can become contaminated, which could cause health problems such as irritation or infection. Products contaminated by microorganisms may also negatively impact how the product performs, looks, feels, and smells. Preservatives like phenoxyethanol help prevent such problems.

Read More
PNoéma EditorBlacklist
Isoeugenol

What Is It?

Isoeugenol is a pale yellow liquid with a spicy, carnation-like odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isoeugenol is used in the formulation of perfumes, shaving products, and skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Isoeugenol functions as a fragrance ingredient and as a flavoring agent.

Read More
INoéma EditorBlacklist
Benzyl Benzoate

What Is It?

Benzyl Alcohol is an organic alcohol found in many fruits and teas. Benzyl Alcohol has a hydroxyl group (-OH), while the related compound, Benzoic Acid has a carboxyl group (-COOH). Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Benzoate and Potassium Benzoate are salts of Benzoic Acid. Benzyl Benzoate is an ester of Benzyl Alcohol and Benzoic Acid.

Benzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid and its salts, and Benzyl Benzoate are used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including baby products, bath products, soaps and detergents, eye makeup, blushers, cleansing products, make up products, as well as hair, nail and skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for these ingredients.

  • Corrosion inhibitor - Sodium Benzoate

  • Fragrance ingredient - Benzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Benzyl Benzoate

  • pH adjuster - Benzoic Acid

  • Preservative - Benzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Benzoate, Potassium Benzoate

  • Solvent - Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate Viscosity decreasing agent - Benzyl Alcohol

Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.

Read More
BNoéma EditorBlacklist
Benzophenone-4

What Is It?

Benzophenone-1, Benzophenone-3, Benzophenone-4, Benzophenone-5, Benzophenone-9 and Benzophenone-11 protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. When used as sunscreen ingredients, Benzophenone-3 and Benzophenone-4 protect the skin from UV rays.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved the use of Benzophenone-3 and Benzophenone-4 as safe and effective, over-the-counter (OTC) sunscreen ingredients. When used as a sunscreen ingredient in the United States, Benzophenone-3 is called Oxybenzone, and may be used at concentrations up to 6%, and Benzophenone-4 is called Sulisobenzone, and may be used at concentrations up to 10%. The safety of Benzophenone-3 and related ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Benzophenone-1, -3, -4, -5, -9 and -11 were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2002, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on these Benzophenone ingredients and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

Read More
BNoéma EditorBlacklist